Privacy Policy

Hypios CrowdInnovation Privacy Policy
Last Updated June 30th 2017

The Hypios CrowdInnovation service (“Service”) is an online marketplace that connects entities seeking solutions (“Seekers”) with problem solvers (“Solvers”) through the website located at www.hypios-ci.com (“Site”) operated by [Hypios CrowdInnovation SAS] (“Hypios CrowdInnovation”).

By accepting Hypios CrowdInnovation Terms of Use, you accepted to provide information and data to Hypios CrowdInnovation to use its marketplace and service.
Therefore, your privacy is important to us.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY FOR INFORMATION RELATING TO HYPIOS CROWDINNOVATION’S COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE SITE AND THE SERVICE, YOU (“YOU”, “USER”) ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE THAT HYPIOS CROWDINNOVATION TERMS OF USE AND ACCEPT PRIVACY POLICY. HYPIOS CROWDINNOVATION MAY REVISE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME BY POSTING AN UPDATED PRIVACY POLICY ON THIS WEB PAGE.

1. IP ADDRESSES
Hypios CrowdInnovation website and service may collect IP addresses to help understand how our audience uses our website and to gather broader demographic information, so that Hypios CrowdInnovation can improve its website and service users' overall experience. For these same reasons, if your browser is set up to accept them, Hypios CrowdInnovation uses a feature known as a "cookie." Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the website more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular website.

2. PERSONAL DATA
The use of Hypios CrowdInnovation webite and service involves the collection of personal data about you such as your first and last name, your professional email address, information about your profile and expertise, your company and your branch of activity, as well as the administrative region where your company is located. This data is necessary for the management of your account, as well as the proper functioning of the webite and the service provided.

All information provided to Hypios CrowdInnovation upon registration and at all other times are considered as true, accurate, current and complete. Hypios CrowdInnovation will maintain and store all information in respect of applicable laws or valid legal process.

Hypios CrowdInnovation will only disclose any personally identifiable information and data about individual users, in accordance with the Terms of Use, or to comply with applicable laws or valid legal process, or to protect the rights or property of Hypios CrowdInnovation.

Your personal data and the processing related to these data are subject to the legal and regulatory provisions called "Informatique et Libertés" (in the French Law of January 6, 1978) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, a new body of privacy regulations that goes into effect on May 25th, 2018. Thus, no personal data is collected without your knowledge or for a purpose other than those mentioned above.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) of January 6th, 1978, and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018, you have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning your identity. To exercise this right, we invite you to contact the Website Administrator at the following address: admin@hypios-ci.com

3. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
Hypios CrowdInnovation website and service may include hypertext links to other web sites or services (“Linked Sites”) solely as a convenience to users. Hypios CrowdInnovation does not endorse any such Linked Sites or the information, material, products or services contained on other linked sites or accessible through other Linked Sites. Furthermore, Hypios CrowdInnovation makes no express or implied warranties with regard to the information, material, products, or services that are contained on or accessible through the Linked Sites. ACCESS AND USE OF THE LINKED SITES, INCLUDING THE INFORMATION, MATERIAL, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ON THE LINKED SITES OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE LINKED SITES, ARE SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

4. GOOGLE ADWORDS
Hypios CrowdInnovation website and service uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that Hypios CrowdInnovation advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our website or service. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a website in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick AdExchange, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to Hypios CrowdInnovation website and service. Any data collected will be used in accordance with Hypios CrowdInnovation Privacy Policy and Google Privacy Policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

5. DATA SECURITY
Hypios CrowdInnovation website takes every precaution to protect our users' information by using encrypted links. For every connection, Hypios CrowdInnovation establishes an underlying SSL/TLS connection before any HTTP data is transferred. This ensures that all URL data is carried solely within this encrypted connection and is protected from attacks (e.g.: man-in-the-middle) in the same way that any HTTPS data is. All HTTP-level transactions within an HTTPS connection are conducted within the established SSL/TLS session, and no query data is transferred before the secure connection is established. When users submit sensitive information via Hypios CrowdInnovation website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

6. HYPERTEXT LINKS
The hypertext links set up towards other sites can not engage the responsibility of Hypios CrowdInnovation, in particular as regards the content of these sites. Hypios CrowdInnovation is not responsible for the hypertext links that lead to this website.

7. WEBSITE AND DATA HOSTING
Hypios CrowdInnovation website and services including all stored data are hosted by OVH, headquartered at 2 Rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France.

8. NOTICES AND REVISION
Hypios CrowdInnovation portfolio of solutions and services evolves constantly and Hypios CrowdInnovation Privacy Policy may change also. Periodic reminders of our notices and conditions may be sent by email, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We try to ensure all information we hold is accurate and up to date, if you require to explicitly update the information we hold about you, please contact us using the details provided below.

If you would like to terminate your account, request a copy of the data we hold on you, or if you have concerns about Your Information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@hypios-ci.com. You can also reach us by postal mail at:
HYPIOS CROWDINNOVATION
55, rue de la Boétie
75008 Paris
France

Through their services they support us and our community.

  • Le Village by CA, Hypios Crowd Innovation
  • mapreuve.com, Hypios CI
  • Tech Crunch, Hypios CI